Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy notice of ‘Holistic Heaven, Telford’.  In this document ‘we ‘our’ or ‘us’ refer to Holistic Heaven, Telford.

INTRODUCTION

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all the information that we record about you.  It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us.  It covers information that could identify you “(personal information”) and information that could not.  In the context of the law and this notice “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality.  We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.  We do this now by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org.
  7. Except as set out below we do not share, sell or disclose to a third party any information collected through our website.

THE BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined basis we process different categories of your personal information and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant than we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION WITH YOU

When you get in touch on our website, buy a product or service from us or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us.  Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

* verify your identity for security purposes

*sell products to you

*provide you with our services

*provide you with suggestions and advice on products and services and how to obtain the most from using our website

*get in touch with you regarding appointments and further information about treatments

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide.  If we use it for this purpose, you, as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

  1. INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH YOUR CONSENT

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, for example when you send us a message by email or text to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.  We may use information regarding which treatments clients have purchased to monitor performance and sales targets but none of the information will identify you personally.

We will never pass on your details to any third parties unless it is required by law to do so.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email or on our webpage or by personal letter to the business address.

  1. INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION

Sometimes we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation or in accordance with the law.  For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request or they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.  This may include your personal information.

  1. INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT WILL BE SHARED WITH A THIRD PARTY

Our website allows feedback to be posted which third parties may comment on, be copied, read or downloaded by other people.

For example;

*customer feedback regarding treatment outcomes.

*comments on Facebook

*tagging on posts on Facebook/Instagram

By posting personal information it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. If you are not happy for third parties to see, read, copy or use this information then do not post, tag or comment on anything in relation to our website.

We do store it and we reserve the right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain e.g. Facebook, Instagram, then we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it.  We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it then, at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted.  You can make a request by contacting jane.frost@blueyonder.co.uk

  1. COMPLAINTS REGARDING CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITE

If you complain about any of the content on our website then we shall investigate your complaint as soon as is reasonably possible.  If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so then we shall remove the content while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right so we have to make a judgement as to whose right will be obstructed, yours or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is without any basis we shall not correspond with you about it.

  1. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR METHOD OF PAYMENT

No payment details are kept on our website or servers.

  1.   CONTACTING US

When you contact us either by telephone, email or text we collect data you have given us in order to reply with the information you need.  We will record your request and our reply in order to increase efficiency of our business and enable us to respond to you regarding appointments and further treatments.  We will not contact you for any other purpose.  We will keep your information so that we can contact you further should the need arise in the future.

  1. DATA MAY BE PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Whilst every effort is made to keep your personal information safe our website is hosted by WordPress so any breach of information by WordPress is not in our control so no responsibility will be held by us for any breach committed by them.  Contacting us through our website host may bring you into contact with WordPress and its associates thereby we hold no responsibility for them collecting data in relation to your contact. We will however never pass your information to any third party.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the EU.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

*At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.

*A copy of your information that we hold is available upon request and we will endeavour to serve you with that request within 28 days from the date of request. No fee is required for this.

  1. REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove your information from our records we will do this only after taking into consideration the legal terms to which we are required to keep your information for insurance purposes.  After that date your information will be deleted or incinerated, whichever applies to how our details are stored.  This will limit our service to you.  Before any alteration, deletion or editing can be processed we must take reasonable steps to ensure your identification before granting any access to personal information.  This is to safeguard your personal information.

  1. USE OF SITE BY CHILDREN

We do not provide services or products for purchase by children under the age of 18.  If you are under 18 the you must get your parent or guardians permission to use our site.

  1. HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

* If you are not happy with our privacy policy then you must inform us by email to jane.frost@blueyonder.co.uk

*If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in writing stating your problem or by process of mediation or arbitration.

*If you are in anyway dissatisfied about how we process your personal information you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.  This can be done at https//ico.org.uk/concerns/

  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your data for as long as insurance policies request us too.  We will only hold personal medical information in paper form and contact details will be kept electronically on a smartphone that has McAfee security installed is finger print and passcode enabled.  Any medical information sent electronically will be immediately deleted and only kept thereafter in paper form.

Any personal data kept by us will only be kept for as long as insurance and tax purposes request us to keep this information.

  1. COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country of legal jurisdiction in which we do business.  If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction we would like to hear from you. However ultimately it your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

  1. REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary.  The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use the website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Please feel free to contact us regarding our privacy policy.